Vilnius Surgical Symposium for Medical Students 2024

PROGRAMME

4th May, 2024

8:00-8:50 Registration

8:50-9:00 Welcome speech

9:00-11:00 Session A*: Restoring Function and Form - Student’s Approach to Trauma, Orthopedic and Plastic Surgery

Keynote speaker lecture: To be Announced

Juris Intenbergs, Mid-term functional outcome and radiological parameter correlation in articular distal radius fractures, Riga, Latvia

Antonio Meschino, Idiopathic carpal tunnel syndrome: unveiling the role of dynamic neurodesis and traction mechanisms, Vilnius, Lithuania

Evelina Muškietaitė; Rūta Muškietaitė, Prognosis of sciatic nerve injury recovery after total hip arthroplasty: a systematic review, Kaunas, Lithuania

Elžbieta Čepėnaitė, Early complications following fractures of the proximal tibia, Vilnius, Lithuania

Antonio Meschino, The SCIP flap for head and neck reconstruction, Vilnius, Lithuania

Kristupas A. Suslavičius; Laura Liutkauskaitė, The impact of premedication protocols on preoperative anxiety, intraoperative and postoperative pain, and anxiety in blepharoplasty, Vilnius, Lithuania

Karolina Baltrušaitytė; Eugenija Sabaliauskaitė; Benas Kireilis, Challenges in the surgical management of eyelid reconstruction in patients afflicted with facial nerve paralysis, Kaunas, Lithuania

Karolina Volodzkaitė, The McKissock‘s method, Kaunas, Lithuania

Patricija Glovackaitė, A systematic review of patient satisfaction and quality of life outcomes in breast augmentation mammoplasty using BREAST-Q instrument: a decade of evidence, Vilnius, Lithuania

11:00-11:30 Coffee break

11:30-13:00 Session B*: Care Across Ages - from Pediatric Surgery to Women's Health Practices

Austėja Zubauskaitė, Robotic surgery in gynecology, Vilnius, Lithuania

Miglė Vilniškytė; Akvilė Mažuikaitė, Treatment of bleeding uterine myomas with embolization – systematic literature review, Vilnius, Lithuania

Aleksandra Rižakova, Successful surgical treatment of a large uterine leiomyoma in a regional hospital, Riga, Latvia

Liena Gasiņa, Spontaneous vaginal delivery after fertility-sparing leep surgery with a cervical cancer, Riga, Latvia

Viktorija Rakovskaitė, Management challenges of fallopian tube with p53 signature zone, Vilnius, Lithuania

Alicija Šavareikaitė, Surgical treatment and complications of pectus excavatum in children and young adults: a literature review on the Nuss technique, Vilnius, Lithuania

Gaudas Trakymas, Intraoperative extracorporeal irradiation and reconstruction by reimplantation in osteosarcoma patient: a case report, Vilnius, Lithuania

Natalia Biedroń; Natalia Kopeć; Joanna Chajec, Difficulties in diagnosing mesenteric vascular lesions in infants- case report of two patients, Lublin, Poland

Milda Eleonora Griciūtė, Pulmonary arteriovenous malformation in a child with hereditary hemorrhagic teleangiectasia: a case report, Vilnius, Lithuania

Emilija Šeštokaitė, Parallel paths, divergent outcomes: a duo of congenital posterior urethral valve cases, Vilnius, Lithuania

Keynote speaker lecture: Indrė Dagilienė

13:00-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:30 Session C*: A Closer Look at Surgical Frontiers - General and Abdominal Surgery

Keynote speaker lecture: Assoc. Prof. Audrius Dulskas

Ieva Jakiūnaitė, Combining surgeon‘s expertise and artificial intelligence in estimating the survival of the liver graft, Vilnius, Lithuania

Kamilė Pliuskutė, Endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography related perforation. The situation in Vilnius University hospital Santaros Klinikos in 2012 – 2019, Vilnius, Lithuania

Ugnė Šilinskaitė, Inflammatory infiltration in tissue of the colonic adenoma: a systemic review, Vilnius, Lithuania

Eva Staponkutė; Karolina Sučylaitė, Embolization of upper non-variceal gastrointestinal bleeding, Vilnius, Lithuania

Ugnė Šilinskaitė, Microbiome changes in colorectal adenoma-carcinoma sequence: Primary Results, Vilnius, Lithuania

Alisa Sophie Jessica Hollenz, A rare presentation of incarcerated femoral hernia containing ovary and fallopian tube: a case report, Riga, Latvia

Gaudas Trakymas, Morgagni hernia in a 97-year-old female, Vilnius, Lithuania

Wiktoria Kozłowska; Paulina Hnatuśko; Laura Bursztynowicz; Jakub Łomzik, Symbotex composite mesh in postoperative hernia treatment, Białystok, Poland

Adelė Gudynaitė, Ugnė Česnulevičiūtė, Ogilvie’s syndrome: a case report, Kaunas, Lithuania

Signe Dreimane, Surgical treatment after attempted suicide by swallowing construction foam under the influence of alcohol, Riga, Latvia

15:40-16:00 Coffee break

16:00-17:40 Session D*: Mastering Precision - Thoracic, Cardiovascular and Ophthalmologic Surgery in Focus

Keynote speaker lecture: To be Announced

Tadas Abartis, Anatomical variations of pulmonary hila in Lithuanian cadavers: a pilot study with bodies donated to Vilnius university, Vilnius, Lithuania

Gintautė Diringytė, Assessment of plaque characteristics (evaluated with contrast-enhanced ultrasound) and stent restenosis following carotid artery stenting: a retrospective study, Kaunas, Lithuania

Dominykas Budrys, Surgical repair of an aortic aneurysm in a child with arterial tortuosity syndrome, Vilnius, Lithuania

Gintautė Diringytė, Atherosclerotic plaque morphology (evaluation with contrast-enhanced ultrasound) and primal cardiovascular events after carotid endarterectomy performed simultaneously with CABG, Kaunas, Lithuania

Augustė Melaikaitė, Aortic thrombosis after endovascular aneurysm repair: report of two cases and literature review, Vilnius, Lithuania

Gabija Žymantaitė, A case report of abdominal aortic aneurysm with immunoglobulin G4-related retroperitoneal fibrosis, Vilnius, Lithuania

Kasparas Ašoklis, Cornea-in-a-syringe with GF19 antiviral and hydrogel composition: treating HSV-1 in rabbit corneas through inflammation suppression and regeneration enhancem, Vilnius, Lithuania

Iveta Vitalija Grincevicute, Management of LASIK flap dislocation with multiple macrostriae and epithelial ingrowth after direct high energy eye trauma, Riga, Latvia

Rokas Venclovas, Treatment of prolonged orbital cellulitis: decompressive orbitotomy, Vilnius, Lithuania

17:40 – 17:50 Coffee break

17:50 -18:30 Closing speech, Acknowledgements and AWARDS

*Workshops will be held during the sessions in separate rooms:

8:00-8:50 Registration

8:50-9:00 Welcome speech

9:00-11:00 Session A*: Restoring Function and Form - Student’s Approach to Trauma, Orthopedic and Plastic Surgery

Keynote speaker lecture: To be Announced

Juris Intenbergs, Mid-term functional outcome and radiological parameter correlation in articular distal radius fractures, Riga, Latvia

Antonio Meschino, Idiopathic carpal tunnel syndrome: unveiling the role of dynamic neurodesis and traction mechanisms, Vilnius, Lithuania

Evelina Muškietaitė; Rūta Muškietaitė, Prognosis of sciatic nerve injury recovery after total hip arthroplasty: a systematic review, Kaunas, Lithuania

Elžbieta Čepėnaitė, Early complications following fractures of the proximal tibia, Vilnius, Lithuania

Antonio Meschino, The SCIP flap for head and neck reconstruction, Vilnius, Lithuania

Kristupas A. Suslavičius; Laura Liutkauskaitė, The impact of premedication protocols on preoperative anxiety, intraoperative and postoperative pain, and anxiety in blepharoplasty, Vilnius, Lithuania

Karolina Baltrušaitytė; Eugenija Sabaliauskaitė; Benas Kireilis, Challenges in the surgical management of eyelid reconstruction in patients afflicted with facial nerve paralysis, Kaunas, Lithuania

Karolina Volodzkaitė, The McKissock‘s method, Kaunas, Lithuania

Patricija Glovackaitė, A systematic review of patient satisfaction and quality of life outcomes in breast augmentation mammoplasty using BREAST-Q instrument: a decade of evidence, Vilnius, Lithuania

11:00-11:30 Coffee break

11:30-13:00 Session B*: Care Across Ages - from Pediatric Surgery to Women's Health Practices

Austėja Zubauskaitė, Robotic surgery in gynecology, Vilnius, Lithuania

Miglė Vilniškytė; Akvilė Mažuikaitė, Treatment of bleeding uterine myomas with embolization – systematic literature review, Vilnius, Lithuania

Aleksandra Rižakova, Successful surgical treatment of a large uterine leiomyoma in a regional hospital, Riga, Latvia

Liena Gasiņa, Spontaneous vaginal delivery after fertility-sparing leep surgery with a cervical cancer, Riga, Latvia

Viktorija Rakovskaitė, Management challenges of fallopian tube with p53 signature zone, Vilnius, Lithuania

Alicija Šavareikaitė, Surgical treatment and complications of pectus excavatum in children and young adults: a literature review on the Nuss technique, Vilnius, Lithuania

Gaudas Trakymas, Intraoperative extracorporeal irradiation and reconstruction by reimplantation in osteosarcoma patient: a case report, Vilnius, Lithuania

Natalia Biedroń; Natalia Kopeć; Joanna Chajec, Difficulties in diagnosing mesenteric vascular lesions in infants- case report of two patients, Lublin, Poland

Milda Eleonora Griciūtė, Pulmonary arteriovenous malformation in a child with hereditary hemorrhagic teleangiectasia: a case report, Vilnius, Lithuania

Emilija Šeštokaitė, Parallel paths, divergent outcomes: a duo of congenital posterior urethral valve cases, Vilnius, Lithuania

Keynote speaker lecture: Indrė Dagilienė

13:00-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:30 Session C*: A Closer Look at Surgical Frontiers - General and Abdominal Surgery

Keynote speaker lecture: Assoc. Prof. Audrius Dulskas

Ieva Jakiūnaitė, Combining surgeon‘s expertise and artificial intelligence in estimating the survival of the liver graft, Vilnius, Lithuania

Kamilė Pliuskutė, Endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography related perforation. The situation in Vilnius University hospital Santaros Klinikos in 2012 – 2019, Vilnius, Lithuania

Ugnė Šilinskaitė, Inflammatory infiltration in tissue of the colonic adenoma: a systemic review, Vilnius, Lithuania

Eva Staponkutė; Karolina Sučylaitė, Embolization of upper non-variceal gastrointestinal bleeding, Vilnius, Lithuania

Ugnė Šilinskaitė, Microbiome changes in colorectal adenoma-carcinoma sequence: Primary Results, Vilnius, Lithuania

Alisa Sophie Jessica Hollenz, A rare presentation of incarcerated femoral hernia containing ovary and fallopian tube: a case report, Riga, Latvia

Gaudas Trakymas, Morgagni hernia in a 97-year-old female, Vilnius, Lithuania

Wiktoria Kozłowska; Paulina Hnatuśko; Laura Bursztynowicz; Jakub Łomzik, Symbotex composite mesh in postoperative hernia treatment, Białystok, Poland

Adelė Gudynaitė, Ugnė Česnulevičiūtė, Ogilvie’s syndrome: a case report, Kaunas, Lithuania

Signe Dreimane, Surgical treatment after attempted suicide by swallowing construction foam under the influence of alcohol, Riga, Latvia

15:40-16:00 Coffee break

16:00-17:40 Session D*: Mastering Precision - Thoracic, Cardiovascular and Ophthalmologic Surgery in Focus

Keynote speaker lecture: To be Announced

Tadas Abartis, Anatomical variations of pulmonary hila in Lithuanian cadavers: a pilot study with bodies donated to vilnius university, Vilnius, Lithuania

Gintautė Diringytė, Assessment of plaque characteristics (evaluated with contrast-enhanced ultrasound) and stent restenosis following carotid artery stenting: a retrospective study, Kaunas, Lithuania

Dominykas Budrys, Surgical repair of an aortic aneurysm in a child with arterial tortuosity syndrome, Vilnius, Lithuania

Gintautė Diringytė, Atherosclerotic plaque morphology (evaluation with contrast-enhanced ultrasound) and primal cardiovascular events after carotid endarterectomy performed simultaneously with CABG, Kaunas, Lithuania

Augustė Melaikaitė, Aortic thrombosis after endovascular aneurysm repair: report of two cases and literature review, Vilnius, Lithuania

Gabija Žymantaitė, A case report of abdominal aortic aneurysm with immunoglobulin G4-related retroperitoneal fibrosis, Vilnius, Lithuania

Kasparas Ašoklis, Cornea-in-a-syringe with GF19 antiviral and hydrogel composition: treating HSV-1 in rabbit corneas through inflammation suppression and regeneration enhancem, Vilnius, Lithuania

Iveta Vitalija Grincevicute, Management of LASIK flap dislocation with multiple macrostriae and epithelial ingrowth after direct high energy eye trauma, Riga, Latvia

Rokas Venclovas, Treatment of prolonged orbital cellulitis: decompressive orbitotomy, Vilnius, Lithuania

17:40 – 17:50 Coffee break

17:50 - 18:30 Closing speech, AWARDS and Acknowledgements

*Workshops will be held during the sessions in separate rooms:

E - P O S T E R S E S S I O N S

E - P O S T E R S E S S I O N S

11:40 - 13:00 Session 1

Aušrinė Šerėnaitė, High-pressure injection injury of the hand - a case report, Kaunas, Lithuania

Margarita Linkevič; Renata Bakšaitė, Post-trauma cerebral fat embolism: case report, Kaunas, Lithuania

Aistė Žiaugaitė; Gintarė Šiaudikytė, Acute appendiceal diverticulitis. A case report, Kaunas, Lithuania

Marie Tormová, Complex surgical management of locally advanced adenocarcinoma in the sigmoid colon, Brno, Czech Republic

Paulina Hnatuśko; Laura Bursztynowicz; Wiktoria Kozłowska, Polyps of the ileostomy associated with familial adenomatous polyposis, Białystok, Poland

Rokas Jagminas, Pancreatic neuroendocrine tumor (NET): clinical case report and literature review, Vilnius, Lithuania

Ieva Rimaitė, Second suburethral sling implantation for treating recurrent urinary incontinence after radical prostatectomy, when the initial sling procedure showed ineffectiveness: case report, Vilnius, Lithuania

Gabija Dadurkaitė; Agnė Talačkaitė, Inflammatory myofibroblastic tumor of the urinary bladder, Kaunas, Lithuania

Alicja Szklarska; Maksymilian Seweryn, A benign yet life-threatening lesion – cavernous hemangioma as a therapeutic dilemma, Lublin, Poland

Rokas Jagminas, Giant parathyroid adenoma (PA) of the posterior mediastinum: a case report, Vilnius, Lithuania

Marija Sarafinaitė; Eliza Rybak, The legend of 21 spontaneous pneumothorax cases after recovery from covid-19 infection, Vilnius, Lithuania

Gerda Grigucevičiūtė; Deivilė Kvaraciejūtė, Juvenile psammomatoid ossifying fibroma of the nasal sinus, Vilnius, Lithuania

14:10 - 15:30 Session 2

Liena Gasiņa, Chronic osteomyelitis in a patient with CIPA syndrome, Riga, Latvia

Jogaile Markeviciute, Cecal volvulus in children. A case report, Vilnius, Lithuania

Milda Eleonora Griciūtė, Laurence-Moon-Bardet-Biedl syndrome for kidney transplantation at the age of 16 years: a case report, Vilnius, Lithuania

Dominika Miazga, Restoring hand function: a two-stage reconstruction of injured flexor pollicis longus tendon – case report, Lublin, Poland

Gintarė Šiaudikytė, Aistė Žiaugaitė, Herlyn-Werner-Wunderlich syndrome: a case report, Kaunas, Lithuania

Margaryta Lyzogub, Atypical clinical course of high grade serous ovarian carcinoma, Kyiv, Ukraine

Neringa Jansevičiūtė, Diagnostic process of ovarian mass unveiling lymphangioleiomyomatosis, Vilnius, Lithuania

Elvin Francišek Bogdzevič; Rafal Sinkevič, Management of ongoing arterial hemorrhage associated with open subtrochanteric femur fracture in polytrauma patient: a case report, Vilnius, Lithuania

Akvilė Drachnerytė, Concomitant injuries in polytrauma patient with pelvic fractures, Vilnius, Lithuania

Paulius Zasčiurinskas; Gabija Imbrasaitė, Ilizarov tibiocalcaneal arthrodesis treatment option for end-stage post-traumatic ankle osteoarthritis, Kaunas, Lithuania

Agris Timofejevs, Silent periprosthetic osteolysis after total hip arthroplasty, Riga, Latvia

11:40 - 13:00 Session 1

Aušrinė Šerėnaitė, High-pressure injection injury of the hand - a case report, Kaunas, Lithuania

Margarita Linkevič; Renata Bakšaitė, Post-trauma cerebral fat embolism: case report, Kaunas, Lithuania

Aistė Žiaugaitė; Gintarė Šiaudikytė, Acute appendiceal diverticulitis. A case report, Kaunas, Lithuania

Marie Tormová, Complex surgical management of locally advanced adenocarcinoma in the sigmoid colon, Brno, Czech Republic

Paulina Hnatuśko; Laura Bursztynowicz; Wiktoria Kozłowska, Polyps of the ileostomy associated with familial adenomatous polyposis, Białystok, Poland

Rokas Jagminas, Pancreatic neuroendocrine tumor (NET): clinical case report and literature review, Vilnius, Lithuania

Ieva Rimaitė, Second suburethral sling implantation for treating recurrent urinary incontinence after radical prostatectomy, when the initial sling procedure showed ineffectiveness: case report, Vilnius, Lithuania

Gabija Dadurkaitė; Agnė Talačkaitė, Inflammatory myofibroblastic tumor of the urinary bladder, Kaunas, Lithuania

Alicja Szklarska; Maksymilian Seweryn, A benign yet life-threatening lesion – cavernous hemangioma as a therapeutic dilemma, Lublin, Poland

Rokas Jagminas, Giant parathyroid adenoma (PA) of the posterior mediastinum: a case report, Vilnius, Lithuania

Marija Sarafinaitė; Eliza Rybak, The legend of 21 spontaneous pneumothorax cases after recovery from covid-19 infection, Vilnius, Lithuania

Gerda Grigucevičiūtė; Deivilė Kvaraciejūtė, Juvenile psammomatoid ossifying fibroma of the nasal sinus, Vilnius, Lithuania

14:10 - 15:30 Session 2

Liena Gasiņa, Chronic osteomyelitis in a patient with CIPA syndrome, Riga, Latvia

Jogaile Markeviciute, Cecal volvulus in children. A case report, Vilnius, Lithuania

Milda Eleonora Griciūtė, Laurence-Moon-Bardet-Biedl syndrome for kidney transplantation at the age of 16 years: a case report, Vilnius, Lithuania

Dominika Miazga, Restoring hand function: a two-stage reconstruction of injured flexor pollicis longus tendon – case report, Lublin, Poland

Gintarė Šiaudikytė, Aistė Žiaugaitė, Herlyn-Werner-Wunderlich syndrome: a case report, Kaunas, Lithuania

Margaryta Lyzogub, Atypical clinical course of high grade serous ovarian carcinoma, Kyiv, Ukraine

Neringa Jansevičiūtė, Diagnostic process of ovarian mass unveiling lymphangioleiomyomatosis, Vilnius, Lithuania

Elvin Francišek Bogdzevič; Rafal Sinkevič, Management of ongoing arterial hemorrhage associated with open subtrochanteric femur fracture in polytrauma patient: a case report, Vilnius, Lithuania

Akvilė Drachnerytė, Concomitant injuries in polytrauma patient with pelvic fractures, Vilnius, Lithuania

Paulius Zasčiurinskas; Gabija Imbrasaitė, Ilizarov tibiocalcaneal arthrodesis treatment option for end-stage post-traumatic ankle osteoarthritis, Kaunas, Lithuania

Agris Timofejevs, Silent periprosthetic osteolysis after total hip arthroplasty, Riga, Latvia

8:20-8:50 Registration

9:50-9:00 Welcome speech

9:00-11:00 Session A*: Restoring Function and Form - Student’s Spproach to Trauma, Orthopedic and Plastic Surgery

Juris Intenbergs, Mid-term functional outcome and radiological parameter correlation in articular distal radius fractures, Riga, Latvia

Eglė Butnoriūtė, Negative-pressure wound therapy for radial forearm free flap closure: literature review, Kaunas, Lithuania

Antonio Meschino, Idiopathic carpal tunnel syndrome: unveiling the role of dynamic neurodesis and traction mechanisms, Vilnius, Lithuania

Evelina Muškietaitė; Rūta Muškietaitė, Prognosis of sciatic nerve injury recovery after total hip arthroplasty: a systematic review, Kaunas, Lithuania

Elžbieta Čepėnaitė, Early complications following fractures of the proximal tibia, Vilnius, Lithuania

Antonio Meschino, The SCIP flap for head and neck reconstruction, Vilnius, Lithuania

Kristupas A. Suslavičius; Laura Liutkauskaitė, The impact of premedication protocols on preoperative anxiety, intraoperative and postoperative pain, and anxiety in blepharoplasty, Vilnius, Lithuania

Karolina Baltrušaitytė; Eugenija Sabaliauskaitė; Benas Kireilis, Challenges in the surgical management of eyelid reconstruction in patients afflicted with facial nerve paralysis, Kaunas, Lithuania

Karolina Volodzkaitė, The McKissock‘s method, Kaunas, Lithuania

Patricija Glovackaitė, A systematic review of patient satisfaction and quality of life outcomes in breast augmentation mammoplasty using BREAST-Q instrument: a decade of evidence, Vilnius, Lithuania

Keynote speaker lecture: To be Announced

11:00-11:30 Coffee break

11:30-13:00 Session B*: Care Across Ages - from Pediatric Surgery to Women's Health Practices

Austėja Zubauskaitė, Robotic surgery in gynecology, Vilnius, Lithuania

Miglė Vilniškytė; Akvilė Mažuikaitė, Treatment of bleeding uterine myomas with embolization – systematic literature review, Vilnius, Lithuania

Aleksandra Rižakova, Successful surgical treatment of a large uterine leiomyoma in a regional hospital, Riga, Latvia

Liena Gasiņa, Spontaneous vaginal delivery after fertility-sparing leep surgery with a cervical cancer, Riga, Latvia

Viktorija Rakovskaitė, Management challenges of fallopian tube with p53 signature zone, Vilnius, Lithuania

Alicija Šavareikaitė, Surgical treatment and complications of pectus excavatum in children and young adults: a literature review on the Nuss technique, Vilnius, Lithuania

Gaudas Trakymas, Intraoperative extracorporeal irradiation and reconstruction by reimplantation in osteosarcoma patient: a case report, Vilnius, Lithuania

Natalia Biedroń; Natalia Kopeć; Joanna Chajec, Difficulties in diagnosing mesenteric vascular lesions in infants- case report of two patients, Lublin, Poland

Milda Eleonora Griciūtė, Pulmonary arteriovenous malformation in a child with hereditary hemorrhagic teleangiectasia: a case report, Vilnius, Lithuania

Emilija Šeštokaitė, Parallel paths, divergent outcomes: a duo of congenital posterior urethral valve cases, Vilnius, Lithuania

Keynote speaker lecture: To be announced

11:40-13:00 E- Poster Session B1: Surgical Tales - Unusual Cases and Lessons Learned

Liena Gasiņa, Chronic osteomyelitis in a patient with CIPA syndrome, Riga, Latvia

Jogaile Markeviciute, Cecal volvulus in children. A case report, Vilnius, Lithuania

Milda Eleonora Griciūtė, Laurence-Moon-Bardet-Biedl syndrome for kidney transplantation at the age of 16 years: a case report, Vilnius, Lithuania

Dominika Miazga, Restoring hand function: a two-stage reconstruction of injured flexor pollicis longus tendon – case report, Lublin, Poland

Gintarė Šiaudikytė, Aistė Žiaugaitė, Herlyn-Werner-Wunderlich syndrome: a case report, Kaunas, Lithuania

Margaryta Lyzogub, Atypical clinical course of high grade serous ovarian carcinoma, Kyiv, Ukraine

Neringa Jansevičiūtė, Diagnostic process of ovarian mass unveiling lymphangioleiomyomatosis, Vilnius, Lithuania

Elvin Francišek Bogdzevič; Rafal Sinkevič, Management of ongoing arterial hemorrhage associated with open subtrochanteric femur fracture in polytrauma patient: a case report, Vilnius, Lithuania

Akvilė Drachnerytė, Concomitant injuries in polytrauma patient with pelvic fractures, Vilnius, Lithuania

Paulius Zasčiurinskas; Gabija Imbrasaitė, Ilizarov tibiocalcaneal arthrodesis treatment option for end-stage post-traumatic ankle osteoarthritis, Kaunas, Lithuania

Agris Timofejevs, Silent periprosthetic osteolysis after total hip arthroplasty, Riga, Latvia

Emil Šostak, Osteoporotic vertebral fractures: the burden of the future, Vilnius, Lithuania

13:00-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:30 Session C*: A Closer Look at Surgical Frontiers - General and Abdominal Surgery

Ieva Jakiūnaitė, Combining surgeon‘s expertise and artificial intelligence in estimating the survival of the liver graft, Vilnius, Lithuania

Kamilė Pliuskutė, Endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography related perforation. The situation in Vilnius University hospital Santaros Klinikos in 2012 – 2019, Vilnius, Lithuania

Ugnė Šilinskaitė, Inflammatory infiltration in tissue of the colonic adenoma: a systemic review, Vilnius, Lithuania

Eva Staponkutė; Karolina Sučylaitė, Intravenous embolization of upper non-variceal gastrointestinal bleeding, Vilnius, Lithuania

Ugnė Šilinskaitė, Microbiome changes in colorectal adenoma-carcinoma sequence: Primary Results, Vilnius, Lithuania

Alisa Sophie Jessica Hollenz, A rare presentation of incarcerated femoral hernia containing ovary and fallopian tube: a case report, Riga, Latvia

Gaudas Trakymas, Morgagni hernia in a 97-year-old female, Vilnius, Lithuania

Wiktoria Kozłowska; Paulina Hnatuśko; Laura Bursztynowicz; Jakub Łomzik, Symbotex composite mesh in postoperative hernia treatment, Białystok, Poland

Adelė Gudynaitė, Ugnė Česnulevičiūtė, Ogilvie’s syndrome: a case report, Kaunas, Lithuania

Signe Dreimane, Surgical treatment after attempted suicide by swallowing construction foam under the influence of alcohol, Riga, Latvia

Keynote speaker lecture: Audrius Dulskas

14:10 - 15:30 E- Poster Session C1: Surgical Tales - Unusual Cases and Lessons Learned

Aušrinė Šerėnaitė, High-pressure injection injury of the hand - a case report, Kaunas, Lithuania

Margarita Linkevič; Renata Bakšaitė, Post-trauma cerebral fat embolism: case report, Kaunas, Lithuania

Aistė Žiaugaitė; Gintarė Šiaudikytė, Acute appendiceal diverticulitis. A case report, Kaunas, Lithuania

Marie Tormová, Complex surgical management of locally advanced adenocarcinoma in the sigmoid colon, Brno, Czech Republic

Paulina Hnatuśko; Laura Bursztynowicz; Wiktoria Kozłowska, Polyps of the ileostomy associated with familial adenomatous polyposis, Białystok, Poland

Rokas Jagminas, Pancreatic neuroendocrine tumor (NET): clinical case report and literature review, Vilnius, Lithuania

Ieva Rimaitė, Second suburethral sling implantation for treating recurrent urinary incontinence after radical prostatectomy, when the initial sling procedure showed ineffectiveness: case report, Vilnius, Lithuania

Gabija Dadurkaitė; Agnė Talačkaitė, Inflammatory myofibroblastic tumor of the urinary bladder, Kaunas, Lithuania

Alicja Szklarska; Maksymilian Seweryn, A benign yet life-threatening lesion – cavernous hemangioma as a therapeutic dilemma, Lublin, Poland

Rokas Jagminas, Giant parathyroid adenoma (PA) of the posterior mediastinum: a case report, Vilnius, Lithuania

Marija Sarafinaitė; Eliza Rybak, The legend of 21 spontaneous pneumothorax cases after recovery from covid-19 infection, Vilnius, Lithuania

Gerda Grigucevičiūtė; Deivilė Kvaraciejūtė, Juvenile psammomatoid ossifying fibroma of the nasal sinus, Vilnius, Lithuania

15:40-16:00 Coffee break

16:00-17:40 Session D*: Mastering Precision - Thoracic, Cardiovascular and Ophthalmologic Surgery in Focus

Tadas Abartis, Anatomical variations of pulmonary hila in Lithuanian cadavers: a pilot study with bodies donated to vilnius university, Vilnius, Lithuania

Gintautė Diringytė, Assessment of plaque characteristics (evaluated with contrast-enhanced ultrasound) and stent restenosis following carotid artery stenting: a retrospective study, Kaunas, Lithuania

Gintautė Diringytė, Atherosclerotic plaque morphology (evaluation with contrast-enhanced ultrasound) and primal cardiovascular events after carotid endarterectomy performed simultaneously with CABG, Kaunas, Lithuania

Dominykas Budrys, Surgical repair of an aortic aneurysm in a child with arterial tortuosity syndrome, Vilnius, Lithuania

Augustė Melaikaitė, Aortic thrombosis after endovascular aneurysm repair: report of two cases and literature review, Vilnius, Lithuania

Gabija Žymantaitė, A case report of abdominal aortic aneurysm with immunoglobulin G4-related retroperitoneal fibrosis, Vilnius, Lithuania

Agnė Morkūnaitė, Heart bypass grafting following an assault, Vilnius, Lithuania

Kasparas Ašoklis, Cornea-in-a-syringe with GF19 antiviral and hydrogel composition: treating HSV-1 in rabbit corneas through inflammation suppression and regeneration enhancem, Vilnius, Lithuania

Iveta Vitalija Grincevicute, Management of LASIK flap dislocation with multiple macrostriae and epithelial ingrowth after direct high energy eye trauma, Riga, Latvia

Rokas Venclovas, Treatment of prolonged orbital cellulitis: decompressive orbitotomy, Vilnius, Lithuania

Keynote speaker lecture: To be announced

17:40 – 17:50 Coffee break

17:50 -18:30 Closing speech, Acknowledgements and AWARDS

*Workshops will be held during the sessions in separate rooms:

8:30-9:00 Registration

9:00-9:10 Welcome speech

9:10-11:00 Session A*:

Beyond the Incision: The Holistic Approach to Surgical Patient Well-being

9:10 Keynote speaker lecture: to be announced

9:30-10:50 10 selected student presentations

10:50 Discussion

11:00-11:30 Coffee break

11:30-13:00 Session B*: Technological Advances in Surgery – A Multispecialty Perspective: Robotics in Surgery, Integration of Virtual Reality in Surgical Training, Innovations in Telemedicine for Surgical Consultations

11:30 Keynote speaker lecture: Tomas Baltrūnas MD, PhD

11:50-12:50 10 selected student presentations

12:50 Discussion

13:00-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:30 Session C*: Surgical Tales: Unusual Cases and Lessons Learned

14:00 Keynote speaker lecture: Prof. Tomas Poškus MD, PhD

14:20–15:20 10 selected student presentations

15:20 Discussion

15:30-16:00 Coffee break

16:00-17:30 Session D*: The Impact of Artificial Intelligence on Surgical Decision-Making

16:00 Keynote speaker lecture: To be announced

16:20-17:20 10 selected student presentations

17:20 Discussion

17:45 Closing speech, acknowledgements

*Workshops will be held during the sessions in separate rooms:

8:30-9:00 Registration

9:00-9:10 Welcome speech

9:10-11:00 Session A*:

Beyond the Incision: The Holistic Approach to Surgical Patient Well-being

9:10 Keynote speaker lecture: to be announced

9:30-10:50 10 selected student presentations

10:50 Discussion

11:00-11:30 Coffee break

11:30-13:00 Session B*: Technological Advances in Surgery – A Multispecialty Perspective: Robotics in Surgery, Integration of Virtual Reality in Surgical Training, Innovations in Telemedicine for Surgical Consultations

11:30 Keynote speaker lecture: Tomas Baltrūnas MD, PhD

11:50-12:50 10 selected student presentations

12:50 Discussion

13:00-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:30 Session C*: Surgical Tales: Unusual Cases and Lessons Learned

14:00 Keynote speaker lecture: Prof. Tomas Poškus MD, PhD

14:20–15:20 10 selected student presentations

15:20 Discussion

15:30-16:00 Coffee break

16:00-17:30 Session D*: The Impact of Artificial Intelligence on Surgical Decision-Making

16:00 Keynote speaker lecture: To be announced

16:20-17:20 10 selected student presentations

17:20 Discussion

17:45 Closing speech, acknowledgements

*Workshops will be held during the sessions in separate rooms:

8.30-9.00 Registration

9.00-9.10 Welcome speech

9.10-11.00 Session A*: An insight to abdominal and general surgery

Arnoldas Grinys, 5-year quality of life comparison of laser hemorrhoidoplasty, sutured mucopexy, and excisional hemorrhoidectomy, Vilnius, Lithuania

Krista Belija, Bile duct traumatic neuroma mimicking cholangiocarcinoma, Riga, Latvia

Diāna Žogota, Medullary thyroid cancer. Five year experience in surgical clinic, Riga, Latvia

Ieva Grikytė; Deimantė Lazauskaitė, Combined resection of the left liver lobe and chest wall to hepatic echinococcosis: a case report, Kaunas, Lithuania

Paulina Kalman; Damian Zienkiewicz, Treatment of cystic fibrosis with a combined liver-pancreas transplant – a case report, Warsaw, Poland

Neda Gendvilaitė, Minimally invasive pressurized intraperitoneal aerosol chemotherapy (pipac) for gastric cancer peritoneal malignancy: practice of the first program in the baltic countries, Vilnius, Lithuania

Ieva Grikytė; Lukas Smičius, Successful endoscopic management by stent insertion for gastrobronchial fistula after oesophagectomy for oesophageal cancer: a case report, Kaunas, Lithuania

Krista Belija, Duodenal duplication cyst or distal choledochal cyst, or both? Riga, Latvia

Vlada Bernotaitė, Comparison of two different time intervals between chemoradiation therapy and rectal surgery, Vilnius, Lithuania

Agnė Grigonytė, Revolutionizing liver transplantation in Lithuania: a case series on the first liver machine perfusion program in the baltic states, Vilnius, Lithuania

Keynote speaker lecture: Prof. Algimantas Tamelis

AWARDS

11.00-11.30 Coffee break

11.30-13.00 Session B*: Exploring horizons of surgery: from pediatric to adult surgery

Keynote speaker lecture: Assoc. Prof. Audrius Dulskas

Gabrielė Ūbaitė, Button battery induced tracheoesophageal fistula in child, Kaunas, Lithuania

Vlada Bernotaitė, Pediatric acute compartment syndrome of the forearm, Vilnius, Lithuania

Kamilė Bagdonaitė, Bilateral nephrectomy as a result of an acute renal failure caused by denys-drash syndrome in an infant, Kaunas, Lithuania

Milda Kančytė, Long-term outcomes of bladder and pelvis rhabdomyosarcoma, Vilnius, Lithuania

Vilija Valatkaitė, Complex management of non-muscle-invasive bladder cancer and upper urinary tract carcinoma for patient with chronic echinococcus infection and solitary kidney: a case report, Vilnius, Lithuania

Greta Zaburaitė, Embolization as a Minimally Invasive Alternative for Surgery: Uterine Leiomyoma Case and Literature Review, Vilnius, Lithuania

Viktor Procházka; Alena Závadová, The incidence of post-surgical complications in patients with breast carcinoma depending on the type of drain used, Ostrava, Czech Republic

Milda Mikalonytė, Successful complete resection of retroperitoneal liposarcoma, Vilnius, Lithuania

Karol Gostomczyk, Bronchogenic cyst presenting as an adrenal lesion, Bydgoszcz, Poland

Elena Čijauskaitė, A rare case of mesenteric low-grade fibromyxoid sarcoma, Vilnius, Lithuania

Grēta Smirnova, Female patient with massive refractory chylous ascites following paraaortic lymph node biopsy, Riga, Latvia

AWARDS

13.00-14.00 Lunch

14.00-15.30 Session C*: Student’s approach to trauma, orthopedics, plastic and reconstructive surgery

Paula Venckutė, Chronic osteomyelitis after tibial and fibular fractures, Kaunas, Lithuania

Tomasz Kozioł, Effectiveness of early onset scoliosis treatment with magec systems: does the origin of scoliosis affect the results? Cracow, Poland

Agris Timofejevs, The need for a multidisciplinary approach in the treatment of periprosthetic infection in patient with arterial occlusion and metastatic process in the lungs, Riga, Latvia

Aleksander Osiowski, Predictors of surgical treatment outcomes in patients with neuromuscular scoliosis, Cracow, Poland

Emilis Gaidauskas, Multiple symmetric lipomatosis: current troubles and future hopes, Vilnius, Lithuania

Kristupas Suslavičius, Effect of haemoglobin on fat grafting in normal weight women, Kaunas, Lithuania

Saulius Knystautas, Short and long-term outcomes after surgical treatment of stenosing tenosynovitis, Kaunas, Lithuania

Kristupas Suslavičius, The benefits of ultrasound-assisted liposuction for fat grafting, Kaunas, Lithuania

Jūratė Makauskaitė, Bilateral temporomandibular joint replacement in a patient with ankylosing spondylitis, Vilnius, Lithuania

Marija Plioplytė, Excision of the hard palate due to tumor and plasty with a temporal patch: a case report, Kaunas, Lithuania

Keynote speaker lecture: Assoc. Prof. Giedrius Kvederas

AWARDS

15.30-16.00 Coffee break

16.00-17.30 Session D*: Breaking grounds in vascular, cardiac and neurosurgery

Anna Maria Rüütmann, Primary and secondary aortoenteric fistulas in a patient with abdominal aortic aneurysm, Tartu, Estonia

Dominykas Gerasimovas, When diagnostic errors lead to the discovery of renal arteriovenous malformation, Vilnius, Lithuania

Gabrielė Gudelytė, Giant glomus caroticum tumor: a case report and review of the literature, Vilnius, Lithuania

Mattias Metsna, Unroofed coronary sinus: a rare cause for heart failure in adults, Tartu, Estonia

Šarūnas Raudonis; Tautvilė Smalinskaitė, New presentation of hemolysis after mitral valve annuloplasty: a case report, Vilnius, Lithuania

Tautvydas Skripkauskas, Triple – barreled aortic dissection, Kaunas, Lithuania

Jakub Klas, The use of gamma knife™ stereotactic radiosurgery (gkrt)  in the treatment of cerebral cavernous malformations - a systematic review, Lublin, Poland

Greta Rokaitė, Rare sinusitis complication: could changes in behavior lead to life threatening condition? Kaunas, Lithuania

Valērija Ševčuka, Giant olfactory groove meningioma: a case report, Riga, Latvia

Agnė Lozovskytė, Ocular trauma resulting in cardiac arrest, Vilnius, Lithuania

17:45 Awards, Closing Speech and Acknowledgements

*Workshops will be held during the sessions in separate rooms:

  • Session A: BASIC SUTURING

  • Session B: INTELLIGENT ULTRASOUND

  • Session C: SUTURE MATERIALS

  • Session D: ELECTROSURGICAL TECHNOLOGIES

8.30-9.00 Registration

9.00-9.10 Welcome speech

9.10-11.00 Session A*: An insight to abdominal and general surgery

Arnoldas Grinys, 5-year quality of life comparison of laser hemorrhoidoplasty, sutured mucopexy, and excisional hemorrhoidectomy, Vilnius, Lithuania

Krista Belija, Bile duct traumatic neuroma mimicking cholangiocarcinoma, Riga, Latvia

Diāna Žogota, Medullary thyroid cancer. Surgical clinic last 5 year exprerience, Riga, Latvia

Ieva Grikytė; Deimantė Lazauskaitė, Combined resection of the left liver lobe and chest wall to hepatic echinococcosis: a case report, Kaunas, Lithuania

Paulina Kalman; Damian Zienkiewicz, Treatment of cystic fibrosis with a combined liver-pancreas transplant – a case report, Warsaw, Poland

Neda Gendvilaitė, Minimally invasive pressurized intraperitoneal aerosol chemotherapy (pipac) for gastric cancer peritoneal malignancy: practice of the first program in the baltic countries, Vilnius, Lithuania

Ieva Grikytė; Lukas Smičius, Successful endoscopic management by stent insertion for gastrobronchial fistula after oesophagectomy for oesophageal cancer: a case report, Kaunas, Lithuania

Krista Belija, Duodenal duplication cyst or distal choledochal cyst, or both? Riga, Latvia

Vlada Bernotaitė, Comparison of two different time intervals between chemoradiation therapy and rectal surgery, Vilnius, Lithuania

Agnė Grigonytė, Revolutionizing liver transplantation in lithuania: a case series on the first liver machine perfusion program in the baltic states, Vilnius, Lithuania

Keynote speaker lecture: Prof. Algimantas Tamelis

AWARDS

11.00-11.30 Coffee break

11.30-13.00 Session B*: Exploring horizons of surgery: from pediatric to adult surgery

Keynote speaker lecture: Assoc. Prof. Audrius Dulskas

Gabrielė Ūbaitė, Button battery induced tracheoesophageal fistula in child, Kaunas, Lithuania

Vlada Bernotaitė, Pediatric acute compartment syndrome of the forearm, Vilnius, Lithuania

Kamilė Bagdonaitė, Bilateral nephrectomy as a result of an acute renal failure caused by denys-drash syndrome in an infant, Kaunas, Lithuania

Milda Kančytė, Long-term outcomes of bladder and pelvis rhabdomyosarcoma, Vilnius, Lithuania

Vilija Valatkaitė, Complex management of non-muscle-invasive bladder cancer and upper urinary tract carcinoma for patient with chronic echinococcus infection and solitary kidney: a case report, Vilnius, Lithuania

Greta Zaburaitė, Embolization as a Minimally Invasive Alternative for Surgery: Uterine Leiomyoma Case and Literature Review, Vilnius, Lithuania

Viktor Procházka; Alena Závadová, The incidence of post-surgical complications in patients with breast carcinoma depending on the type of drain used, Ostrava, Czech Republic

Milda Mikalonytė, Successful complete resection of retroperitoneal liposarcoma, Vilnius, Lithuania

Karol Gostomczyk, Bronchogenic cyst presenting as an adrenal lesion, Bydgoszcz, Poland

Elena Čijauskaitė, A rare case of mesenteric low-grade fibromyxoid sarcoma, Vilnius, Lithuania

Grēta Smirnova, Female patient with massive refractory chylous ascites following paraaortic lymph node biopsy, Riga, Latvia

AWARDS

13.00-14.00 Lunch

14.00-15.30 Session C*: Student’s approach to trauma, orthopedics, plastic and reconstructive surgery

Paula Venckutė, Chronic osteomyelitis after tibial and fibular fractures, Kaunas, Lithuania

Tomasz Kozioł, Effectiveness of early onset scoliosis treatment with magec systems: does the origin of scoliosis affect the results? Cracow, Poland

Agris Timofejevs, The need for a multidisciplinary approach in the treatment of periprosthetic infection in patient with arterial occlusion and metastatic process in the lungs, Riga, Latvia

Aleksander Osiowski, Predictors of surgical treatment outcomes in patients with neuromuscular scoliosis, Cracow, Poland

Emilis Gaidauskas, Multiple symmetric lipomatosis: current troubles and future hopes, Vilnius, Lithuania

Kristupas Suslavičius, Effect of haemoglobin on fat grafting in normal weight women, Kaunas, Lithuania

Saulius Knystautas, Short and long-term outcomes after surgical treatment of stenosing tenosynovitis, Kaunas, Lithuania

Kristupas Suslavičius, The benefits of ultrasound-assisted liposuction for fat grafting, Kaunas, Lithuania

Jūratė Makauskaitė, Bilateral temporomandibular joint replacement in a patient with ankylosing spondylitis, Vilnius, Lithuania

Marija Plioplytė, Excision of the hard palate due to tumor and plasty with a temporal patch: a case report, Kaunas, Lithuania

Keynote speaker lecture: Assoc. Prof. Giedrius Kvederas

AWARDS

15.30-16.00 Coffee break

16.00-17.30 Session D*: Breaking grounds in vascular, cardiac and neurosurgery

Anna Maria Rüütmann, Primary and secondary aortoenteric fistulas in a patient with abdominal aortic aneurysm, Tartu, Estonia

Dominykas Gerasimovas, When diagnostic errors lead to the discovery of renal arteriovenous malformation, Vilnius, Lithuania

Gabrielė Gudelytė, Giant glomus caroticum tumor: a case report and review of the literature, Vilnius, Lithuania

Mattias Metsna, Unroofed coronary sinus: a rare cause for heart failure in adults, Tartu, Estonia

Šarūnas Raudonis; Tautvilė Smalinskaitė, New presentation of hemolysis after mitral valve annuloplasty: a case report, Vilnius, Lithuania

Tautvydas Skripkauskas, Triple – barreled aortic dissection, Kaunas, Lithuania

Jakub Klas, The use of gamma knife™ stereotactic radiosurgery (gkrt)  in the treatment of cerebral cavernous malformations - a systematic review, Lublin, Poland

Greta Rokaitė, Rare sinusitis complication: could changes in behavior lead to life threatening condition? Kaunas, Lithuania

Valērija Ševčuka, Giant olfactory groove meningioma: a case report, Riga, Latvia

Agnė Lozovskytė, Ocular trauma resulting in cardiac arrest, Vilnius, Lithuania

17:45 Awards, Closing Speech and Acknowledgements

*Workshops will be held during the sessions in separate rooms:

  • Session A: BASIC SUTURING

  • Session B: INTELLIGENT ULTRASOUND

  • Session C: SUTURE MATERIALS

  • Session D: ELECTROSURGICAL TECHNOLOGIES